Hunter's Bar Junior School
  • 108
  • 114
  • 145
  • 125

Competitions and Fixtures

 Competitions and Fixtures

We believe that competitive sport in a variety of contexts is extremely valuable in shaping the 'whole child' at Hunter's Bar Junior School. We are very fortunate to have access to a number of different competition frameworks that enable as many children as possible the opportunity to represent the school at varying levels of competition. These are...
  • Sheffield Federation for School Sports
  • Points Learning Network
  • School Games (National competition framework)
  • Level 1 competition (in-house i.e. lesson times, lunchtimes)
Website links to local competition organisations can be found below.
 
Competition Dates 2017-18
 
16th June Orienteering @ Graves Park SFSS League
 
24th May Swimming @ Ponds Forge Sports Centre SFSS League
24th May Athletics @ Woodbourn Road Stadium SFSS Competition Heats
22nd May Golf @ Tinsley Golf Club Points Learning Network Competition Heats
17th May Orienteering @ Westfield School Sheffield Schools' Competition Heats
12th May Orienteering @ Millhouses SFSS League
 
28th April Orienteering @ Parkwood Springs SFSS League
25th April Network Games @ EIS Points Learning Network Competition 
 
29th March Change 4 Life Festival @ Concord Leisure Centre Points Learning Network event
27th March SEND Athletics @ EIS Sheffield Schools' event
24th March Orienteering @ Shirebrook SFSS League
24th March Cross Country @ Limpsfield SFSS Y5-6 Relays
17th March Cross Country @ Ecclesfield SFSS Y3-4 Relays
10th March Cross Country @ Graves Park SFSS City Champs
3rd March Netball @ SHS Sheffield Schools' Competition
 
10th February Orienteering @ Norfolk Park SFSS League
10th February Netball @ SHS Sheffield Schools' Competition
10th February Cross Country @ Brunswick Primary School SFSS League
9th February Gymnastics @ Ponds Forge Sports Centre Sheffield Schools' Competition Heats
7th February Football @ Concord Leisure Centre Points Learning Network Comp
6th February Cross Country @ Canon Hall Country Park SY School Games Finals
2nd February Climbing @ Climbing Works Sheffield Schools' Competition Heats
 
30th January Girls' Football @ Tapton Hall SFSS League
27th January Cross Country @ Concord Park SFSS League
20th January Orienteering @ Whirlowbrook Hall SFSS League
 
9th December Cross Country @ Longley Park SFSS League
 
25th November Cross Country @ Shirebrook SFSS League
22nd November Netball @ SHS SFSS Winter League
14th November Netball @ SHS Coaching opportunity
11th November Orienteering @ Botanical Gardens SFSS League
11th November Cross Country @ Bradfield Secondary School SFSS League
8th November Sportshall Athletics @ Silverdale Points Learning Network Heats
 
14th October Cross Country @ Parkwood Springs SFSS League
14th October Orienteering @ Rother Valley BSOA
7th October Girls' Football @ Lowedges ESFA Cup
7th October Boys' Football @ Notre Dame ESFA Cup