Hunter's Bar Junior School
  • 183
  • 174
  • 163
  • 183

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Michael Watson                      Headteacher

Mrs Kelly Hersey                         Deputy Headteacher & Inclusion Manager

Mr Alex Beauchamp                     Head of Year 3 & Lead Practitioner

Mr James Handley                       Head of Year 4 & Rich Experience Lead  

Mr David Preston                         Head of Year 5 & Maths Lead

Mr Jack Goodhand                       Head of Year 6 / Key Stage 2-3 Transition

Mrs Rebecca Ardern                    School Business Manager

 

Year 3 Team

J1               Mr Daniel Allen

J2               Mr Lawrence Jenkins

J3               Mr Alex Beauchamp & Mrs Helen Walton

 

Year 4 Team

J4               Miss Emma Stevens

J5               Mr Daniel Hurley

J6               Mr James Handley

 

Year 5 Team

J7               Mrs Jackie Bridges

J8               Mr David Preston

J9               Mr Tom Fieldsend

 

Year 6 Team

J10             Mr Tom Hull

J11             Mr Jack Goodhand

J12             Mrs Jacqui Stockley & Mrs Rachel Amin

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Emma Prince                                     Raising Attainment / PPA

Nea Maycock                                    Raising Attainment / PPA

Sarah Wales                                    Raising Attainment / PPA

Paul Ryan                                          PE/Sports Premium

Vicky McDougall                                 MFL teacher                                                 

 

Learning Support

Susannah Williams                          Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Medicines Manager

Amanda Thompson                          Learning Mentor 

 

Teaching Assistants

Louise Blacksell                             Teaching Assistant Level 3 and Medicines Manager

Keeley McGregor                           Teaching Assistant Level 3

Thomas Hewson                            Teaching Assistant Level 3

Joanne Mather                               Teaching Assistant Level 3                

Nancy Silvester                              Teaching Assistant Level 3

Kristina Booth                                Teaching Assistant Level 2                                                                                                    

Clive Fairweather                            Teaching Assistant Level 2                

Sajida Khurram                               Teaching Assistant Level 2

Saima Ahmed                                  Teaching Assistant Level 2

Claire Birds                                     Teaching Assistant Level 2

Ross Gregory                                   Apprentice (Sports)

 

Midday Supervisory Team

Midday Supervisors                        Jabeen Akhtar, Jill Gilbert, Azura Tafique, Farzana Wajid, Parwin Hussain, Mary Titterton, Saieeda Alsam

 

Office Team

Finance & Admin Officer                  Mrs Kirsty Bibby

Administrative Assistant                  Mrs Charlene Shaw                      

Whole School Assistant                    Ms Claire Scott

 

Premises Team

Caretaker                                         Mr Scott Holmes

Cleaners                                           Mrs Carole Leadley, Mrs Sue Smith, Ms Celine Bouzin