Hunter's Bar Junior School
  • 114
  • 125
  • 109
  • 113

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Michael Watson                      Head teacher

Mrs Kelly Hersey                         Deputy Head teacher & Inclusion Manager

Mr Alex Beauchamp                     Head of Year 3 & Lead Practitioner

Mr James Handley                       Head of Year 4 & Assessment Lead  

Mr Jack Goodhand                       Head of Year 5 & Writing Lead

Mr David Preston                         Head of Year 6 / Maths lead / Key Stage 2-3 Transition

Mrs Rebecca Ardern                    School Business Manager

 

Year 3 Team

J1               Mr Daniel Allen (PSHCE)

J2               Mr Lawrence Jenkins (Geography)

J3               Mr Alex Beauchamp (SLT) & Mrs Emma Prince (Music)

 

Year 4 Team

J4               Mr Peter Bainbridge

J5               Mrs Nea Maycock (Reading) & Mrs Sarah Wales (Art)

J6               Mr James Handley (SLT)

 

Year 5 Team

J7               Mrs Jackie Bridges (Reading)

J8               Mr Jack Goodhand (SLT)

J9               Mr Tom Fieldsend (Science)

 

Year 6 Team

J10             Mr Daniel Hurley (Writing)

J11             Mr David Preston (SLT)

J12             Mrs Jacqui Stockley & Mrs Rachel Amin (Speaking & Listening / EAL)

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Mrs Helen Walton                              Raising Attainment / PPA

Mrs Anita Loong                                Raising Attainment / PPA

Paul Ryan                                         PE/Sports Premium

Vicky McDougall                                MFL teacher                                                 

 

Learning Support

Susannah Williams                         Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Medicines Manager

Keeley McGregor                            Higher Level Teaching Assistant / Class Cover 

Amanda Thompson                        Learning Mentor 

 

Teaching Assistants

Louise Blacksell                             Teaching Assistant Level 3 and Medicines Manager

Thomas Hewson                            Teaching Assistant Level 3

Joanne Mather                               Teaching Assistant Level 3                

Nancy Silvester                              Teaching Assistant Level 3

Kristina Booth                                Teaching Assistant Level 2                                               

Clive Fairweather                            Teaching Assistant Level 2                

Sajida Khurram                              Teaching Assistant Level 2

Saima Ahmed                                 Teaching Assistant Level 2

 

Midday Supervisory Team

Midday Supervisors                        Jabeen Akhtar, Jill Gilbert, Sofia Ali, Farzana Wajid, Nimrah Hussain, Mary Titterton, Saieeda Alsam

 

Office Team

Finance & Admin Officer                  Mrs Kirsty Bibby

Administrative Assistant                  Mrs Charlene Shaw                      

Whole School Assistant                   Ms Claire Scott

 

Premises Team

Building Officer                              Mr Scott Holmes

Cleaners                                       Mrs Carole Leadley, Mrs Sue Smith, Ms Celine Bouzin